Yesterday was the Echo School Awards, with schools from across Liverpool, Wirral and Merseyside coming together to celebrate the standout groups and individuals from the education community within the region.  Sponsoring the awards for the first time, we were thrilled to be invited along as members of our Wirral, North Wales and recently opened Warrington branches joined in the celebrations of what was a truly brilliant event.

Melling Primary school opened proceedings by performing two songs for the near 200 capacity audience before Radio City host Leanne Campbell took us through the 10 awards and the nominees.  Excell Director Jon Everall presented the two Excell sponsored awards, with Jason Roberts winning Headteacher of the Year and Finch Woods Academy winning the final award of the afternoon, the Secondary School of the Year prize.

Full list of finalists below (Winners in red):

School Communication Award

PE Department, Ridgeway High School

Comms@ahs, Alsop High

 

School Support Staff of the Year

Carole Foulds, St Ann’s CofE Primary School

Lorna McKevitt, Leamington Community Primary School

Tara Welsh, The Academy of St Francis of Assisi

 

Healthy Living Award

Nurture Group Alsop High

Year 11 Humanutopia Heroes, Gateacre School

 

Student Teacher of the Year

Rosie Hazlehurst, Pensby High School

Jessica Talbot, Chesterfield High School

Kimberley Nye, St John Bosco

 

Class/Team of the Year

Year 6, Melling Primary School

The Drama Club, The Academy of St Francis of Assisi

Reception, St Mary’s Catholic Primary

 

School in the Community Award

The BIG Little Library, Gateacre School

South Wirral High School

Purple Class, Elleray Park School

 

Inspirational Teacher of the Year

Fiona McCann, St Hilda’s CE High School

Stephen Metcalf, Ridgeway High School

Julie Pettener, Bebington High Sports College

 

Head Teacher of the Year

Jason Roberts, Gateacre School

Mike Kilbride, Birkenhead Sixth Form College

Stephanie Gough, Monksdown Primary School

 

Primary School of the Year

Northwood Community Primary School

Hudson Primary School and Children’s Centre

Our Lady & St. Philomena’s Catholic Primary School

 

Secondary School of the Year

Finch Woods Academy

Calderstones School

Gateacre School

IMG_6963

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share This Article

REC Accreditation